HUAWEI OptiX OSN8800 WDM

  • HUAWEI OptiX OSN8800 WDM OTN

    HUAWEI OptiX OSN8800 WDM

  • HUAWEI OptiX OSN8800 WDM OTN

    HUAWEI OptiX OSN8800 WDM

  • HUAWEI OptiX OSN8800 WDM OTN

    HUAWEI OptiX OSN8800 WDM

  • HUAWEI OptiX OSN8800 WDM OTN

    HUAWEI OptiX OSN8800 WDM

HUAWEI OptiX OSN8800 WDM OTN

Brief Introduction


The OptiX OSN 8800 is mainly deployed on national backbones, regional/provincial backbones, and metropolitan core sites. It is an intelligent OTN product that integrates technologies such as WDM/OTN, ROADM, T-bit switch, ASON/GMPLS, 40G/100G, and powerful OAM.


Specification


OptiX OSN 8800

 

OptiX 8800 T32

OptiX OSN 8800 T16

Dimensions (mm)

900 (H) × 498 (W) × 295 (D)

450 (H)×498 (W) ×295 (D)

Number of Slots

32

16

Cross-Connect Capability

Optical

2/4/9-degree ROADM, colorless and directionless

Electrical

1.28T/3.2T ODUk (k = 0, 1, 2, 2e, 3)/ODUflex and 
VC-4 integrated electrical 
cross-connection, 
80G VC-3 and VC-12 
cross-connection

640G/1.6T ODUk 
(k = 0, 1, 2, 2e, 3)/ODUflex
integrated electrical 
cross-connection

Number of Wavelengths

40/80

Wavelength Range

192.1 THz to 196.05 THz (Band-C, ITU-T G.694.1)

Max. Rate per Channel

100 Gbit/s (OTU4)

Reach

40G transmission over 2,000 km without REG, 10G transmission over 5,000 km without 
REG, and 1 x 72 dB single hop by 40G, 1 x 82 dB single hop by 10G

Client-Side Interface

Service Type

STM-1/4/16/64/256 
OC-3/12/48/192/768 
OTU1/OTU2/OTU2e/OTU3/OTU3e
FE/GE/10GE/ESCON/FICON/FICONExpress/FC100/FC200/FC400/FC1200/
HDTV/DVB-ASI/DVB-SDI/SDI/FDDI

Fiber Type

G.652, G.653, G.654, G.655

WDM-Side Interface

Service Type

OTU1/OTU2/OTU3/OTU4 (2.5/10/40/100 Gbit/s)

Fiber Type

G.652, G.653, G.654, G.655

Topology

Point-to-point, chain, ring, and mesh

Synchronization

IEEE 1588v2 clock and synchronous Ethernet

Protection

Hardware

Cross-connect board 1+1 backup, 
control board 1+1 backup,
power board 1+1 backup, 
and clock board 1+1 backup

XCS/SCC/STG in one board (XCH) 
with 1+1 backup, 
power board 1+1 backup

Protocol

OTN network level protection: optical line protection, optical channel protection, 
ODUk (k = 0, 1, 2, 3)/ODUflex SNCP protection,
ODUk (k = 0, 1, 2, 3) SPRing protection, optical wavelength shared protection (OWSP)

ASON

Optical and electrical ASON, providing higher reliability up to 99.9999%

 

Installation

ETSI 300 cabinet, 
23-inch rack with two subracks

ETSI 300 cabinet,
23-inch rack with four subracks

Operating temperature

–5°C to 45°C (typical)
–40°C to 65°C (specific configuration)

Cooling

Fan cooling

Relative Humidity

10% to 90%

Power Supply

DC: –48/–60V

Power Consumption

1360 w (typical)

700 w (typical)


Characteristics

 


T-bit Large Grooming Capacity, Unified Optical and Electrical Cross-Connections

A total of 32 slots are provided for each subrack to support access, grooming, and management of services. The installation footprint is reduced by 80%, power consumption is reduced by 55%, and high reliability is achieved by using fewer ODFs for fiber connections.

 

1.28T/3.2T-bit blocking-free electrical cross-connection capacity supports complex networking and centralized grooming of massive services.

 

2/4/9-degree ROADM optical cross-connections with each degree supporting 8T (80 x 100G) bandwidth transmission are supported. In this manner, a maximum of 72T-bit (9 x 8T) cross-connection capacity is supported.

 

Hybrid application of optical and electrical cross-connections helps implement wavelength/subwavelength-level service grooming, facilitating quick service deployment and reducing service deployment costs.

 

Flattened network facilitates service planning, deployment, and expansion.

  

Ultra-Large Broadband Transport, Unified 10G/40G/100G Channels (80 Wavelengths)

Services at rates within the range of 100M to 100G are encapsulated into ODUk (k = 0, 1, 2, 2e, 3, 4)/ODUflex channels in unified mode, achieving flexible service grooming.

 

10G, 40G, and 100G line bandwidths are shared ODUk (k = 0, 1, 2, 3) services with different granularities, achieving unified transmission of all services over a single wavelength.

 

40G networks have been commercially applied for China top operators such as China Mobile, China Telecom, and China Union and for top 50 global operators in North America, Europe, and Asian areas.

 

10G networks can be smoothly upgraded to 10G&40G hybrid networks, and the latter can be further smoothly upgraded to 100G networks.

 

Application of third-generation 40G/100G coherent technologies in ultra long-haul transmission. For 40G coherent technologies, the transmission distance is close to 6500 km. For 100G coherent technologies, the transmission distance reaches 2110 km in live network tests and 3000 km in lab tests.

  

Highly Reliable Network, Unified Optical- and Electrical-Layer ASON

The optical-layer ASON and electrical-layer ASON provided are developed based on the mature ASON technology and industry-standard GMPLS ASON control plane.

 

The electrical-layer ASON supports automatic configuration of end-to-end wavelengths and subwavelengths (ODUk/ODUflex, k = 0, 1, 2, 2e, 3)/ODUflex so that service configuration is not limited by wavelength channels. The optical-layer ASON supports automatic configuration of end-to-end wavelengths and wavelength-level service switching.

 

For unified optical- and electrical-layer ASON, flexible direction selection of the optical layer and resource consolidation and regeneration of the electrical layer are fully used, providing networks with reliability up to 99.9999%.

 

With the mature ASON technology, over 70 WDM ASON networks have been commercially deployed worldwide by the end of the first half of 2011, accounting for more than 90% of the global market share.

  

Abundant OAM Methods, Simplifying Maintenance and Reducing OPEX

Pluggable SFP/XFP modules simplify maintenance.

 

Abundant OTN overheads provide fast and effective fault location.

 

Unified OTN and SDH management system.

  

Green Network, Energy Conservation

High integration reduces energy consumption to 2 w/Gbit, which is 40% less than the industry average energy consumption.

 

Massive cross-connections help reduce the number ODFs for fiber bridging, saving space in customer equipment rooms.

4 other products in the same category:

Copyright © 2015.Sandes Information Technology All rights reserved. Power by websun